Privacy and cookie policy

Phocas Limited (“us” or “we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It also provides you with information regarding our use of cookies. Please note that if you purchase or try any of our software solutions our processing of personal data submitted using that solution will be governed by the separate contract between you and us relating to your use of our solution.  

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it and regarding cookies. By using our website [www.phocassoftware.com] (the “Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy and also agreeing to abide by our Terms of Use.

If you have not already read our Terms of Website Use, please do so at www.phocassoftware.com/terms-of-website-use.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Phocas Limited ("we" or "us"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 4212258 and have our registered office at 264 Banbury Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire OX2 7DY. Our VAT number is 779 1014 19.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site such as your name, address, date of birth, and email address. This includes information provided to participate in live chat, discussion boards or any other functions of our site, complete any surveys or contact us for any other reason;
  • records of your correspondence (if any) with us;
  • details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and statistical analysis. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, submit comments to our blog or use submission forms

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you to remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

THE COOKIES OUR SITE USES

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below: 

Cookie Name

Purpose

__utma

Google Analytics - Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmz

Google Analytics - Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_ga

Google Analytics - Used to distinguish users.

_gat

Google Analytics - Used to throttle request rate.

__hssrc

Hubspot Analytics - This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

__hstc

Hubspot Analytics - This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

hsfirstvisit

Hubspot Analytics - This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

is_returning

Hubspot Analytics - This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

is_returning

Hubspot Analytics - This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

hsPagesViewedThisSession

Hubspot Analytics - This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

hubspotutk

Hubspot Authentication - This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. HubSpot report that its purpose is user authentication. As a persistent rather than a session cookie it cannot be classified as Strictly Necessary.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Functionality

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

BLOCKING COOKIES

You may block cookies by activating settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. If you do so choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or some parts of the Site. 

Most cookies we use are known as session cookies. These cookies will expire whenever you close your browser or shut down your computer, and such cookies need not be blocked. Other cookies used for specific purpose will expire when that purpose is no longer required.

You can find out more about blocking cookies in specific browsers at http://aboutcookies.org.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and ourselves; and
  • to provide you with information regarding our products or services, or those of any member of our group of companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, where “subsidiary” has the meaning given in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

Except as provided below, we do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties and will not share your personal information with third party advertisers.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group of companies. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • who help us run the Site, solely for the purposes of hosting and running the Site and performing the transactions concluded through the Site. These third parties include (but are not limited to) Hubspot, Inc.;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use, Terms of Service or any other terms or agreements.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers within the EEA and the United States of America. It may also be processed by members of our group of companies, and staff operating who work for us, members of our group or for one of our suppliers, each of whom may be located outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use suitable procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at support_uk@Phocassoftware.com. 

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You should ensure that you review this Policy from time to time.

CONTACT US

If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Site, or any questions, comments or requests regarding our Terms of Website Use or Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us at support_uk@Phocassoftware.com or at our postal address of 20-20 House, Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Drive, Coventry CV3 4FJ or use the “Contact Us” form on the Site at http://www.phocassoftware.com/contact.